Overview
I collect, hold, and use personal information to carry out the work orders for my clients:

Collection of your personal information
At all times I try to only collect the information I need.

The main way I collect personal information about you is when you give it to me. For example when you share a contact from your phone database, place a booking and send or forward an email.

Collecting sensitive information
I do not collect sensitive information about you.

Collecting Financial Information
When a client pays by credit card, I use Pin Payments (Southern Payment Systems Pty Ltd). They encrypt and handle the credit card transaction and onforward the amount to my bank. I do not have access to any financial information during a customer payment.

Email lists, registrations and feedback
I do not use any external email list systems. Bulk emails are sent from my media portal website (Zenfolio) using the contacts stored there (name and email address). Bulk emails are sent when there is a message to affect everyone such as seasonal matters (dawn, dusk, solstice), housekeeping (gallery backups and watermarking), business procedure changes (price changes, invoicing changes, terms changes, new equipment and new services). My calendar system (Acuity Scheduling) uses email and SMS to send appointment reminders.

Social Networking Services
We use social networking services such as YouTube and Vimeo and LinkedIn to communicate with the public about our work. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These services have their own privacy policies.

Privacy and Security of Data Galleries on my websites
realvisuals.com, realvisuals.com.au, realvisualsmedia.com.au and realvisualsmedia.com

Media is published to my website for the purpose of the client viewing and downloading the media files for use ion their business processes. We may also use FTP for large file transfers from my website. Generally, the data is protected by a gallery ID and password. At this point, our galleries are not encrypted by HTTPS but I hope to have this updated by the end of 2018. Occasionally, some galleries may be unlocked.

Accessing and correcting your personal information
Under the Privacy Act (Australian Privacy Principles 12 and 13) you have the right to ask for access to personal information that I hold about you, and ask that I correct that personal information. You can ask for access or correction by contacting me and I must respond within 30 days. If you ask, I must give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if I consider it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires me not to. I will ask you to verify your identity before I give you access to your information or correct it, and I will try to make the process as simple as possible.

How to make a complaint
If you wish to complain to me about how I have handled your personal information you should complain in writing. If I receive a complaint from you about how I have handled your personal information I will determine what (if any) action I should take to resolve the complaint.

I value your privacy and want you to understand the choices and control you have over your information held by REAL VISUALS MEDIA PTY LTD.

  • On May 25, 2018, a new European Union (EU) data protection law, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), takes effect. The GDPR gives individuals in the EU more control over how their data is used and places certain obligations on businesses that process information of those individuals.
  • I may provide you with the ability to access, download, and request deletion of your personal information.

My formal privacy policy is at the bottom of this document.

I hold the following information about individuals and businesses that are clients and suppliers of the company:

  • first name
  • last name
  • email address
  • mobile phone number

For businesses, I store this information:

  • office phone number
  • office address
  • business name (trading name and company or trust or corporation name)
  • ABN
  • ACN if applicable
  • GST status if known

MOBILE DATA SYSTEMS

I store a history of appointments (bookings) in my electronic calendar, which also stores the address where the service was provided and in some cases, the property owner contact name and phone number and / or the tenant contact name and phone number.

I store a history of financial transactions (invoices and bills) for clients and suppliers in my accounting systems.

I store a history of SMS sent to client mobiles as part of our integration with my image delivery portal system (Zenfolio Inc and Telstra Australia Desktop SMS system).

I store a history of emails in my mobile devices, which may contain the keys to accessing data store in secured places, such as photo and video galleries.

If a mobile device list lost or stolen, I have the capacity to remote-wipe the device.

LOCAL SERVER BASED DATA

We store electronic data as work ordered by clients: images (.NEF, .TIFF, .JPG, .AI), sound recordings (.WAV, .MP3), video footage (.MOV, .MP4), video editing timelines (.PPROJ), special effects files (.AE) and CAD drawings (.SDR and .RS) in our server, archived onward from 3 September 2009. Data created prior to this date may be deleted.

Data stored on our local server is not accessible from outside my local area network.

WEB SITE SERVER BASED DATA

Some client data is stored using our service providers:

By continuing to use my services on or after 25 May 2018, you acknowledge that I store the above information.

If you wish to have your information deleted from my systems, please call or email. If your information is deleted at your request, I may be unable to deliver products and services to you.